For the first time, new rules under the Illinois Real Estate License Law of 2000 contain provisions about Internet advertising.
[…] by Steve Bochenek, IR Legal Counsel
The Real Estate License Act of 2000 contains several key provisions dealing with advertising. The first of these is Section 10-30. Section 10-30(a) contains the basic provision that advertising not be “fraudulent, deceptive, inherently misleading, or . . . misleading in practice”. This is the basic underlying principal of the License Law with advertising. Similarly, Section 20-20(h)(4) indicates it is a violation of the License Law to engage in “any misleading or untruthful advertising”.
Another pertinent provision of the License Law is Section 20-20(h)(17) which provides in pertinent part that “advertising by any means that any property is for sale or for rent without the written consent of the owner or his or her authorized agent” would be a violation of the License Law. These statutory provisions must be adhered to by licensees when advertising whatever the media may be.